Yarris Statement of Privacy

This Privacy Policy describes how Yarris collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information that you may provide to us. When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us.  Yarris is bound by the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act)

Yarris may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  The updated version will be available at www.yarris .com. Yarris may highlight changes on our website but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

Collection of personal data

In general, you can visit Yarris public websites without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. However there may be occasions when you are asked to give us personal information. Generally this will be for the purposes of:

  • receiving further information from us or;
  • for accessing our services and systems.

Personal information collected by Yarris may include your name, ABN, current address, telephone/mobile phone numbers, e-mail address, bank account details and pricing data, where that information identifies you personally. In some cases we collect corporate information.  Where this corporate information includes personal information, this policy applies.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves, especially to our clients.

Use and disclosure

The personal information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

  • to allow us to provide, support, develop and address problems with, our services and systems;
  • to answer your queries or requests;
  • to tell you about our products and services; or
  • any other purpose disclosed to you at the time your personal information is collected.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above and which would reasonably be expected by you.

If we intend to collect or use personal information for any purpose other than those indicated above and will ask you for consent.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except to persons with whom you carry on, or might wish to carry on, business using our services, where you consent, where you would reasonably expect the information to be disclosed or where we are legally required to disclose such information

We will not disclose your personal data to Government institutions and authorities except if required by law.

Yarris stores its data on servers located in Australia.  We will not disclose your personal information outside of Australia without your consent.

Cookies and automatic data collection

We may use web analytical services to collect information. The information collected is anonymous and is only used to report on website trends, without identifying individual users.

The Internet browser that you use may make use of a feature called a “cookie” to assign identification to your computer. We do not use cookies to store personal information or to link personal information to non-personal information.

Log Files

Like most web site providers, we analyse server log files to collect statistical information about how our web sites are used. This type of information is collected only at an aggregate level and includes browser types, Internet service providers, referring/exit pages, platform types, date/time stamps and other broad demographic data. Such data is not linked to your personal information.

Security

We protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to do so.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information, are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and comply with this policy.

Access to personal information we hold about you

You have a right to access and correct your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.  You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We may charge you a reasonable administration fee for granting access to your personal information.  We will not charge you a fee for correcting personal information.

Making a request

Requests may be made in writing to the privacy officer at the address below.  We will not charge you a fee for making a request.

Complaints resolution

We are committed to providing a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints concerning the handling of personal information. You have a right to complain to us and to have your complaint handled efficiently if you believe we have breached this policy or the Act..
If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, you may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address below.

Enquiries

If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to us by emailing admin@yarris.com or by writing to:

Yarris
Attn: Privacy Officer
2/520 Bourke Street

Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia